Skip to main content

The network for trade,
training and development 

20 October 2017

Saltire Literary Awards 2016

24 November 2016

A poetry collection by Stirling University Professor Kathleen Jamie has beaten off stiff competition from publications ranging from a true life thriller set in a remote crofting community to an evocative historical account of the Sutherland Clearances and from a first-hand report of life on death row in Pakistan to an exhaustive investigation of early modern Scottish literature to be named 2016 Saltire Society Book of the Year.

The Bonniest Companie is a collection of 51 poems written during the course of 2014, the year of the referendum on Scottish independence. It is a visionary response to influential local and global forces and addresses Kathleen's native Scotland and her place within it. The judges described the poems as "utterly relaxed and matter of fact yet profound in their implications".

The winners of all six book Awards (as well as the two publisher awards) were formally announced at a special ceremony in Edinburgh on 24 November. On a very cold night there was a lot of warmth and quite a bit of emotion in the room as the delighted winners received their awards. All but Isabel Buchanan were there in person. She was unable to attend but expressed her thanks in a video and her proud father collected her award.

Fittingly on the night that a poetry book won Book of the Year, we were treated to an excellent reading of 'about five' of his poems by Niall Campbell (the 2014 winner of the First Book Award for his Moontide collection).

The winners of the 2016 Saltire Literary Awards, each accompanied by a £2,000 cash prize to the winner, are:

  • Saltire Society Scottish Fiction Book of the Year: Graeme Macrae Burnet His Bloody Project (Contraband)

  • Saltire Society Scottish Non-Fiction Book of the Year: John Kay Other People's Money (Profile Books)

  • Saltire Society Scottish Research Book of the Year Award sponsored by the National Library of Scotland: Sebastiaan Verweij The Literary Culture of Early Modern Scotland: Manuscript Production and Transmission 1560-1625 (Oxford University Press)

  • Saltire Society Scottish History Book of the year Award sponsored by the Scottish Historical Review Trust: James Hunter Set Adrift Upon the World (Birlinn Ltd)

  • Saltire Society Scottish Poetry Book of the Year Award: Kathleen Jamie The Bonniest Companie (Picador)

  • Saltire Society Scottish First Book of the Year Award: Isabel Buchanan Trials (Jonathan Cape) and Chitra Ramaswamy Expecting (Saraband)

 

The shortlisted books were:

Saltire Society Scottish Fiction Book of the Year shortlist

  • Jenni Fagan The Sunlight Pilgrims (William Heinemann)
  • James Kelman Dirt Road (Canongate Books)
  • Kevin MacNeil The Brilliant & Forever (Birlinn)
  • Graeme Macrae Burnet His Bloody Project (Contraband) (WINNER)
  • Maggie O'Farrell This Must Be the Place (Tinder Press)
  • Irvine Welsh The Blade Artist (Jonathan Cape)

Saltire Society Scottish Non-Fiction Book of the Year Award shortlist

  • James Crawford Fallen Glory (Old Street Publishing)
  • Richard Holloway A Little History of Religion (Yale University Press)
  • John Kay Other People's Money (Profile Books) (WINNER)
  • Amy Liptrot The Outrun (Canongate Books)
  • John Moore Glasgow: Mapping the City (Birlinn)

Saltire Society Scottish Research Book of the Year Award sponsored by the National Library of Scotland shortlist

  • Alan Macniven The Vikings in Islay: The Place of Names in Hebridean Settlement History (John Donald)
  • Meiko O' Halloran James Hogg and British Romanticism: A Kaleidoscopic Art (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Chesley W. Sanger Scottish Arctic Whaling (John Donald)
  • David Taylor The Wild Black Region: Badenoch 1750 - 1800 (John Donald)
  • Sebastiaan Verweij The Literary Culture of Early Modern Scotland: Manuscript Production and Transmission 1560-1625 (Oxford University Press) (WINNER)

Saltire Society Scottish History Book of the year Award sponsored by the Scottish Historical Review Trust shortlist

  • Robin Noble Castles in the Mist (Saraband)
  • Linda K Riddell Shetland and the Great War (The Shetland Times Ltd)
  • Mike Shepherd Oil Strike North Sea (Luath Press)
  • Angela Gannon and George Geddes St Kilda: The Last and Outmost Isle (Historic Environment Scotland)
  • James Hunter Set Adrift Upon the World (Birlinn Ltd) (WINNER)
  • Bob Harris (Editor) A Tale of Three Cities: The Life and Times of Lord Daer 1763 - 1794 (John Donald)

Saltire Society Scottish Poetry Book of the Year Award shortlist

  • Kathleen Jamie The Bonniest Companie (Picador) (WINNER)
  • John Glenday The Golden Mean (Picador)
  • Don Paterson 40 Sonnets (Faber & Faber)
  • Pàdraig MacAoidh / Peter Mackay Gu Leòr / Galore (Acair Ltd)
  • J.O. Morgan Interference Pattern (Jonathan Cape)
  • Vicki Husband This Far Back Everything Shimmers (Vagabond Voices)

 Saltire Society Scottish First Book of the Year Award shortlist

  • Claire Askew This Changes Things (Bloodaxe Books)
  • Isabel Buchanan Trials (Jonathan Cape) (WINNER)
  • Chitra Ramaswamy Expecting (Saraband) (WINNER)
  • Martin MacInnes Infinite Ground (Atlas)