Skip to main content

The network for trade,
training and development 

23 June 2017

Saltire Society Books of the Year 2016 shortlists

20 October 2016

Multi-award winning writers and household names Irvine Welsh, James Kelman and Jenni Fagan feature alongside emerging talents Chitra Ramaswamy and Martin MacInnes in the shortlists for the 2016 Saltire Literary awards. They were unveiled at an event hosted at the Edinburgh West End branch of Waterstones on 20 October.

Publishing Scotland members are well represented (see covers below) with titles from Acair, Canongate, Luath Press, Contraband, Historic Environment Scotland, Saraband and Vagabond Voices. Board member James Crawford also has a title listed.

Widely regarded as Scotland's most prestigious book awards, the Saltire Literary Awards are organised by the Saltire Society, a non-political independent charity founded in 1936 which has membership branches throughout Scotland.

The winners of all six book Awards (as well as the two publisher awards) will be formally announced at a special ceremony in Edinburgh on 24 November (free but ticketed).

The winning book from each of these book categories will go on to compete for the coveted Saltire Scottish Book of the Year Award and an accompanying £6,000 cash prize. The six awards for the 2016 Saltire Literary Awards, each accompanied by a £2,000 cash prize to the winner, are:

Saltire Society Scottish Fiction Book of the Year shortlist

  • Jenni Fagan The Sunlight Pilgrims (William Heinemann)
  • James Kelman Dirt Road (Canongate Books)
  • Kevin MacNeil The Brilliant & Forever (Birlinn)
  • Graeme Macrae Burnet His Bloody Project (Contraband)
  • Maggie O'Farrell This Must Be the Place (Tinder Press)
  • Irvine Welsh The Blade Artist (Jonathan Cape)

Saltire Society Scottish Non-Fiction Book of the Year Award shortlist

  • James Crawford Fallen Glory (Old Street Publishing)
  • Richard Holloway A Little History of Religion (Yale University Press)
  • John Kay Other People's Money (Profile Books)
  • Amy Liptrot The Outrun (Canongate Books)
  • John Moore Glasgow: Mapping the City (Birlinn)

Saltire Society Scottish Research Book of the Year Award sponsored by the National Library of Scotland shortlist

  • Alan Macniven The Vikings in Islay: The Place of Names in Hebridean Settlement History (John Donald)
  • Meiko O' Halloran James Hogg and British Romanticism: A Kaleidoscopic Art (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Chesley W. Sanger Scottish Arctic Whaling (John Donald)
  • David Taylor The Wild Black Region: Badenoch 1750 - 1800 (John Donald)
  • Sebastiaan Verweij The Literary Culture of Early Modern Scotland: Manuscript Production and Transmission 1560-1625 (Oxford University Press)

Saltire Society Scottish History Book of the year Award sponsored by the Scottish Historical Review Trust shortlist

  • Robin Noble Castles in the Mist (Saraband)
  • Linda K Riddell Shetland and the Great War (The Shetland Times Ltd)
  • Mike Shepherd Oil Strike North Sea (Luath Press)
  • Angela Gannon and George Geddes St Kilda: The Last and Outmost Isle (Historic Environment Scotland)
  • James Hunter Set Adrift Upon the World (Birlinn Ltd)
  • Bob Harris (Editor) A Tale of Three Cities: The Life and Times of Lord Daer 1763 - 1794 (John Donald)

Saltire Society Scottish Poetry Book of the Year Award shortlist

  • Kathleen Jamie The Bonniest Companie (Picador)
  • John Glenday The Golden Mean (Picador)
  • Don Paterson 40 Sonnets (Faber & Faber)
  • Pàdraig MacAoidh / Peter Mackay Gu Leòr / Galore (Acair Ltd)
  • J.O. Morgan Interference Pattern (Jonathan Cape)
  • Vicki Husband This Far Back Everything Shimmers (Vagabond Voices)

 Saltire Society Scottish First Book of the Year Award shortlist

  • Claire Askew This Changes Things (Bloodaxe Books)
  • Isabel Buchanan Trials (Jonathan Cape)
  • Chitra Ramaswamy Expecting (Saraband)
  • Martin MacInnes Infinite Ground (Atlas)