Skip to main content

The network for trade,
training and development 

21 October 2018

Publishing Scotland privacy policy and legal information

 

Publishing Scotland is a registered charity, a membership organisation and a company registered in Edinburgh, number 317586. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you visit our website or engage with one of our services. In the instances detailed below, Publishing Scotland is the data controller. 

 

Topics

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Membership
  • Marketing
  • Individuals applying for a grant under any of our funding schemes
  • Retention of Personal Data
  • Job applicants, current and former Publishing Scotland employees and interns
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Automated decision-making and profiling
  • Word Press
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you opt-in to receive one of our newsletters. We also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback, send us information for posting on the website such as vacancies for our jobs board, and participate in competitions. We also collect information about you when you book a training course with us, or apply for any of our funding schemes. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

 

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, job title and company
  • Contact information including work and home email address(es)
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Specific information on application forms such as qualifications, nationality, and referees.
  • Photographs for our website and social media
  • Details of events attended, training courses, engagement with our services

Under the transparency provisions of the GDPR, we need to give you:

  • our intended purposes for processing the personal data; and
  • the lawful basis for the processing.

 

How will we use this information about you?

We require this information to understand your needs, suitability for employment, comply with our legal and funding obligations, and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record-keeping for membership purposes
  • We may use the information to improve our services

Publishing Scotland will not share your information with third parties.

 

Membership

When you join Publishing Scotland as a member we store the information outlined above in order  to keep accurate member records, enable appropriate marketing of activities and opportunities, send invoices, create member lists, send surveys and present information on the website and publications about membership.

If your application is unsuccessful, data from applications will be retained for no longer than 3 months from application.

If your membership lapses, we will retain your personal data for no more than 6 months after you have notified us.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive one of our newsletters then this will be the channel of communication.

You have a right at any time to stop us contacting you. If you no longer wish to be contacted, email us at enquiries@publishingscotland.org.

 

Individuals applying for a grant under any of our funding schemes or Fellowship scheme

When individuals apply for a grant under our funding schemes or the International Fellowship scheme, they submit their information in an application form, provide details of their proposal and, if required, an outline of the project's potential cost. Those who are awarded grants can be asked to provide a report and final expenses. Any personal information that is provided in the application and during any project that has been awarded a grant or Fellowship award, are used only for the purpose of reviewing the grant application and the ongoing administration and management of any grants that are awarded. We may also publish information about projects on our own website, including the amount of grant awarded and the recipient of the grant, and details of the Fellows. The data from unsuccessful applications will be retained for no longer than 3 months following the meeting of the awards panel.

 

Retention of Personal Data

If you have booked onto one of our training courses we will retain your data for recording purposes and for payment purposes. We will maintain your full record for as long as necessary for any foreseeable audit or statistical return, generally lasting no longer than twelve months post-training course date, after which it will be deleted from our systems.

 

Job applicants, current and former Publishing Scotland employees and interns

Publishing Scotland is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. We are relying on contract and consent as the legal bases for processing your data. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at enquiries@publishingscotland.org. 

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don't have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don't. 

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information - if you don't provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will be provided with your name or contact details and with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview - or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by us.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise. 

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. 

You will therefore be required to provide: 

  • Proof of your identity - you will be asked to attend our office with original documents; we will take copies.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details - to process salary payments and administer the pension scheme
  • Emergency contact details - so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Use of data processors 

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our payroll service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. 

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

 

Access to your information and correction

Publishing Scotland tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request'. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please email us at enquiries@publishingscotland.org or write to us at the following address:

Publishing Scotland, Scott House, 10 Sth St Andrew St, Edinburgh EH2 2AZ

You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. We will respond within one month of your request.

You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing, and/or to prevent processing in specific circumstances:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed
  • When you withdraw consent
  • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
  • When the data was unlawfully processed
  • When the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

 

Complaints or queries

Publishing Scotland tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the statutory body which oversees data protection law - www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Automated decision-making and profiling

Publishing Scotland does not employ any automated decision-making or conduct profiling. However, if you have consented to be held on our databases and to receive communications from us, we may periodically send you marketing information so that you are informed of upcoming training courses, new publications and events. These will be automated but do not involve automated decision-making and profiling. You can unsubscribe from these at any time.

 

WordPress and social media

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish www.booksfromscotland.com. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic's privacy notice.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 May 2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: